Programme

6th Meeting 'X-ray and other techniques in investigations of the objects of cultural heritage'
KRAKOW, 19-21 May 2016
1st CrysAC Workshop 'Cultural heritage authentication and forensic science'
KRAKOW, 18 May 2016

Wednesday, 18 March 2016

8.00‒10.00 am Registration

9.00 am  Opening: Prof. Gilberto Artioli, Chair of the IUCr Commission on Crystallography in Art and Cultural Heritage; Andrzej Betlej, Director of the National Museum in Krakow

Session 1 Chair: Dr Alicja Rafalska-Łasocha, CrysAC, Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University

9.05‒9.30 am  Prof. Gilberto Artioli, Dipartimento di Geoscienze, Università di Padova, Introductory lecture

9.30‒10.10 am  Prof. Filippo Terrasi, Department of Mathematics and Physics, Second University of Naples, Forensic applications of 14C accelerator mass spectrometry

10.10‒10.50 am  Prof. Zuzanna Brożek Mucha, Institute of Forensic Research, Krakow, Poland, Applications of X-ray spectrometry and X-ray diffraction in forensic investigations

10.50‒11.00 am  Coffee break

11.00‒11.40 am  Prof. Sariel Shalev, University of Haifa, Unusual objects in archaeology: genuine or fake?

11.40 am‒12.20 pm  Dr Paul Craddock, British Museum, Artificial patinas: methods and motives

12.20‒1.00 pm  Dr Petr Bezdička, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic (ALMA laboratory) Advanced methodology for quantitative X-ray microdiffraction analysis and its use in provenancing clay-based pigments in paints

1.00‒2.00 pm  Lunch break

Session 2 Chair: Dr Petr Bezdička, CrysAC, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic (ALMA laboratory)

2.00‒2.40 pm  Prof. Manfred Schreiner, Institute of Science and Technology in Art, Academy of Fine Arts, Institute of Chemical Technology and Analytics, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria, Application of computational techniques and material analysis for the authentication of our cultural heritage

2.40‒3.20 pm  Prof. Koen Janssens, University of Antwerp, Authentication of paintings via non-destructive chemical mapping analysis

3.20‒3.40 pm  Coffee break

3.40‒4.20 pm  Dr Barbara Łydżba-Kopczyńska, LANBOZ, A combined imaging and spectroscopic approach to fine art authentication

4.20‒5.00 pm  Stjepan Prugovečki, Jan Gertenbach, PANalytical B.V, Authentication and forensic applications on PANalytical X-ray systems

5.00‒5.30 pm  Round table discussion chaired by Prof. Gilberto Artioli

Thursday, 19 May

8.00‒10.00 am  Registration

10.00‒10.15 am  Opening/welcoming remarks: Grażyna Stochel, Dean of the Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University in Krakow; Malgorzata Witko, Director of the Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS; Marta Lempart-Geratowska, Dean of the Faculty of Conservation and Restoration of Works of Art, Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow; Gilberto Artioli, Chair of the IUCr Commission on Crystallography in Art and Cultural Heritage; Andrzej Betlej, Director of the National Museum in Krakow

Session 1 Chair: Wiesław Łasocha, Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University

10.15‒10.55 am  Invited lecture: High-end PIXEL detectors for fine art investigation: high-performance X-ray radiography, X-ray fluorescence imaging,  X-ray microdiffraction, David Hradil, Janka Hradilová, Jan Žemlička, Petr Bezdička, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, ALMA Laboratory, Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Czech Technical University in Prague

10.55‒11.35 am  Invited lecture: Non-invasive documentation and material analysis using X-ray fluorescence, infrared and Raman spectroscopy, Manfred Schreiner, Institute of Science and Technology in Art, Academy of Fine Arts, Institute of Chemical Technology and Analytics, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria

11.35 am‒12.05 pm  Precipitation and microchemical characterisation of CdS yellow and orange pigments, Silvia Pedetti, Matthias Alfeld, Philippe Walter, Laboratoire d'Archeologie Moléculaire et Structurale, UMR 8220, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France

12.05‒12.25 pm  In situ non-invasive XRF research on the evolution of the use of pigments by Polish painters in the period 1800‒1900, Mirosław Wachowiak, Grzegorz Trykowski, Dept. of Conservation and Restoration of Modern Art, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, Faculty of Chemistry, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland

12.30‒1.00 pm  Poster session

1.00‒2.00 pm  Lunch break

Session 2 Chair: Gilberto Artioli, Dipartimento di Geoscienze, Università di Padova

2.15‒2.55 pm  Invited lecture: Micro-XRPD, XRPD tomography, and
MA-XRPD: 3 methods to better understand structural changes in cultural heritage materials
, Koen Janssens, University of Antwerp

2.55‒3.25 pm  Macro X-ray fluorescence imaging for antique polychromy, Matthias Alfeld, Maud Mulliez, Philippe Jockey, Philippe Walter, Sorbonne Universités, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, UMR 8220, Laboratoire d'archéologie moléculaire et structurale (LAMS), France, Aix-Marseille Université, Centre Camille Jullian, France

3.25‒3.45 pm  Developmental progress of the macro-XRF scanner for the investigation of historical objects, Bartosz Mindur, Tomasz Fiutowski, Piotr Frączek, Stefan Koperny, Marek Lankosz, Agata Mendys, Anna Sikorska, Krzysztof Świentek, Piotr Wiącek, Paweł M. Wróbel, Władysław Dąbrowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, National Museum in Krakow, Krakow, Poland

3.45‒4.05 pm  Comparison of PIXE and XRF in the analysis of silver denarii of the early Piasts, Janusz Lekki, Marta Matosz, Czesława Paluszkiewicz, Julio M. del Hoyo-Meléndez, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Laboratory of Analysis and Non-Destructive Investigation of Heritage Objects, National Museum in Krakow, Krakow, Poland

4.05‒4.25 pm  Optimization of powder diffractometer configuration to achieve the best possible results, Stjepan Prugovečki, Jan Gertenbach, PANalytical B.V, Almelo, The Netherlands

7.00‒11.00 pm  Conference dinner in The Bishop Erazm Ciolek Palace, the National Museum in Krakow, ul. Kanonicza 17

Friday, 20 May

Session 3 Chair: Manfred Schreiner, Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien

10.15‒10.55 am  Invited lecture: ‘ZOOMING-IN' with compositional XRF analysis: is there a limit? The case of Middle Bronze Age daggers in the Levant, Sariel Shalev, University of Haifa

10.55‒11.35 am  Invited lecture: Experimental evidence of the recipes of Vitruvius and Pliny: the art of mortars, Gilberto Artioli, Dipartimento di Geoscienze, Università di Padova

11.35 am‒12.05 pm  X-ray mapping of hidden wall paintings: a feasibility study, Piotr Targowski, Ermanno A. Clerici, Liesbeth Dingemans, Jędrzej Musiela, Robert Rogal, Institute of Physics, Nicolaus Copernicus University, University of Bologna, Technical University of Delft, Restauro Sp. z o.o., Institute for the Study, Restoration and Conservation of Cultural Heritage, Nicolaus Copernicus University

12.05‒12.25 pm  Known unknown: X-ray investigations of selected copper coins from Mount Gromnik, SW Poland, Beata Miazga, Paweł Milejski, Institute of Archaeology, University of Wrocław

12.30‒1.00 pm  Poster session

1.00‒2.00 pm  Lunch

Session 4 Chair: Janusz Czop, National Museum in Krakow

2.15‒2.55 pm  Invited lecture: The major Egyptian bronze statuary of the third intermediate period: casting and decoration, Paul T. Craddock, British Museum, London

2.55‒3.25 pm  X-ray-based imaging and spectroscopy of paintings by Olga Boznańska, Anna Klisińska-Kopacz, Piotr Frączek, Michał Obarzanowski, Janusz Czop, National Museum in Krakow

3.25‒3.45 pm  Non-destructive analysis of canvas paintings in the Archbishop's Palace of Seville, Anabelle Kriznar, Kilian Laclavetine, Ana Isabel Gamero González, Miguel Ángel Respaldiza, Centro Nacional de Aceleradores (CNA), University of Seville (US), Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, Faculty of Physics, (US), Department of Sculpture and Art History, Faculty of Fine Arts (US), Archdiocese of Seville, Archbishop's Palace, Seville, Spain

3.45‒4.05 pm  An analytical protocol for the isolation and identification of natural organic dyestuffs present in historical artistic paints, Olga Otłowska, Magdalena Śliwka-Kaszyńska, Dept. of Organic Chemistry, Gdańsk University of Technology, Gdańsk, Poland

Poster presentations:

Warsaw's Old Market Square: material studies of its decoration, Sylwia Svorová Pawełkowicz, Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, Faculty of Conservation and Restoration, Warsaw, Poland

Instrumental analysis of paper support, Anna Nowicka, Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw

X-ray diagnostics on Caravaggesque paintings: a presentation of research, Mateusz Jasiński, Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, Faculty of Conservation and Restoration of Works of Art

Text enhancement and examination of traces on documents using hyperspectral imaging combined with the chemometric approach, Alicja Majda, Agata Mendys, Renata Wietecha-Posłuszny, Barbara Łydżba-Kopczyńska, Paweł Kościelniak, Laboratory for Forensic Chemistry, Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University, Laboratory of Analysis and Non-Destructive Investigation of Heritage Objects (LANBOZ), National Museum in Krakow, Faculty of Chemistry, University of Wrocław, Institute of Forensic Research, Krakow

Optimisation of the geometry of the full-field XRF imaging system based on a gaseous detector, Paweł M. Wróbel, Tomasz Fiutowski, Piotr Frączek, Stefan Koperny, Marek Lankosz, Agata Mendys, Bartosz Mindur, Anna Sikorska, Krzysztof Świentek, Piotr Wiącek, Władysław Dąbrowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland, National Museum in Krakow, Poland

A new methodology for removal of absorption artefacts in the macro-XRF imaging of paint layers, Pawel M. Wróbel, Piotr Fraczek, and Marek Lankosz, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland, National Museum in Krakow, Poland

X-ray computed tomography study of archaeological artifacts, Ewelina Miśta, Tymoteusz Kosiński, Władysław Weker, National Centre for Nuclear Research, Otwock-Świerk, State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw

The effect of growth ring structure on the response of wood subjected to changing climate conditions, Leszek Krzemień, Michał Łukomski, Marcin Strojecki, Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Getty Conservation Institute, Los Angeles, CA

Chemical, structural, and morphological characterisation of metallic objects for forensic purposes, Zuzanna Brożek-Mucha, Dariusz Mucha, Institute of Forensic Research, Krakow, Poland, Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow, Poland

Composition of gold alloys and degradation of pigments used in Portuguese artworks from the 14th to 17th centuries, Manuel J. L. Sarmento, Afonso M. T. Coxito, Francisco P. S. C. Gil, CFisUC – Centre for Physics of the University of Coimbra, Department of Physics, and Molecular Physical-Chemistry R&D Unit, Chemistry Department, University of Coimbra, Portugal

Animal remains in contemporary art. The use of X-ray and other techniques to obtain a deeper understanding of the technology of atypical contemporary artworks and their care on the basis of ‘Pyramid of Animals' by Katarzyna Kozyra and ‘Bitch' by Mirosław Bałka, Anna Kowalik, MA, Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, Faculty of Conservation and Restoration of Works of Arts

A research project on twelve paintings en grisaille from Janow Podlaski, Marta Zaborowska, Faculty of Conservation and Restoration of Works of Art, Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw

Decoration techniques in mediaeval Hebrew Bibles: non-invasive XRF
and µ-Raman analysis,
Anna Rogulska, Barbara Łydżba-Kopczyńska, Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University, Krakow

Preliminary studies of Katarzyna Kobro's gypsum sculptures, Marta Grzesiak-Nowak, Alicja Rafalska-Łasocha, Anna Klisińska-Kopacz, Elżbieta Cieślak, Wiesław Łasocha, Faculty of Chemistry Jagiellonian University, National Museum in Krakow, Muzeum Sztuki in Lodz, Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS

Painting materials used by Henryk Siemiradzki in some of his works, Dominika Sarkowicz, Alicja Rafalska-Łasocha, Marzena Sieklucka, Anna Klisińska-Kopacz, Marta Matosz, Julio del Hoyo-Meléndez, Marta Grzesiak-Nowak, Wiesław Łasocha, National Museum in Krakow, Faculty of Chemistry Jagiellonian University, Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS

Evaluation of various scientific techniques applied to ancient metal objects, Anna Grzesik, Marcin Oszajca, Marta Grzesiak-Nowak, Wiesław Łasocha, Faculty of Chemistry Jagiellonian University, Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS

Hyperspectral imaging investigation of writing traces on paper, Damian K. Chlebda, Anna Rogulska, Alicja Majda, Tomasz Łojewski, Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Chemistry, Krakow, Poland

Saturday, 21 May

Session 5

9.00‒10.30 am  How we do it: visits to scientific labs carrying out investigations of the objects of cultural heritage

at the Faculty of Conservation and Restoration of Works of Art, Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow, ul. Smoleńsk

or

in the Laboratory of Analysis and Nondestructive Investigation of Heritage Objects, National Museum in Krakow, ul. Piłsudskiego 14

or

at the Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University in Krakow, ul. Ingardena 3

or

at the Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS, ul. Niezapominajek 8

 

11.00 am  Visit to the tourist attractions of Krakow and its surroundings

Organizers